Privacy Policy

Processing of personal data Information on the protection of personal data

Personal data protection information; the data provided by users/customers is collected and used by Hotel Elite for purposes directly connected and instrumental to the service provision and management. In accordance with these general conditions: statistical surveys.

 

Data holder

Hotel Elite
Via Santa Chiara, 6/8
47841 – Cattolica (RN) – Italy
Tel +39 0541 962168 – Fax +39 0541 967467

Article 7 of the Italian Personal Data Protection Code gives users the possibility of exercising specific rights, including the right to obtain confirmation from the data holder as to whether or not their personal data has been collected and request for it to be made available in an understandable form; to know the origin of such data, as well as the purpose and logic on which the elaboration is based; to obtain the cancellation, the transformation in anonymous form or the ban of the data handled in violation of the law, as well as the updating, rectification or, if necessary, the integration; to deny the use, for legitimate reasons, or to deny, at any time, the use of the data for marketing and commercial information purposes [the text of the Article 7 reads: … to the processing of data related to him/her for the purpose of sending promotional material, direct selling or for carrying out marketing surveys].

To claim these rights, the User may contact Elite Hotel directly.
Elite Hotel will carry out automated monitoring of its navigation profile by providing website services through the use of cookies and other technologies in order to: a) improve the quality of services based on the needs expressed by users in general; b) identify personalized services and business information more closely related to their preferences and tailored to their personal tastes; c) avoid the indiscriminate display of promotional messages related to products and / or services that are not relevant to the users personal interests.

 

Cookie Policy

The cookie policy explains how Elite Hotel uses cookies (and other technologies) to recognize users who visit the website. In this section you will learn what cookies are, why we use them and how you can control their use.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of information placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit most websites. Cookies do not recognize your personal information, nor can they harm your computer or mobile device. They are used by websites to improve users’ experience.

For example, cookies are used on our website to store your searches while you continue to browse, ensuring that the results displayed meet your needs. Other cookies help us understand your preferences and provide more relevant and useful features for your next visit. Together with some of our partners, we also use cookies to evaluate the effectiveness of advertisements on our site or to verify how users browse the site.
In addition to setting up a number of cookies, “cookies related to viewed websites”, we are working together with our partners to offer increasingly advanced features on our site. Our partners set “third party cookies” that allow you to access their functionality on or from our website (such as maps or announcements). Third party cookies do not recognize your personal information, but only your computer when you access Elite Hotel or other websites. The aim is to provide you with the best possible experience when you visit these sites.Some cookies, called “session cookies”, remain on your computer only as long as your browser is open and are automatically deleted when you close it. The ” permanent cookies ” instead, remain on your computer or mobile device even after the browser is closed. This allows websites to recognize your computer when you re-open your browser, making browsing as easy as possible.

 

What cookies do we use?

Strictly necessary cookies:
These cookies help you navigate the site and use its essential features. In the absence of these cookies, our site would not work properly and you could not use some features.

 

Analytical and performance cookies

At the Elite Hotel we are constantly committed to making sure that your browsing experience on our website is as smooth and enjoyable as possible. Analytical and performance cookies help us understand how our site is used and how to improve our users’ experience.

These cookies do not identify your personal information, but provide us with anonymous data, helping us to understand which sections of the site are of interest and whether any errors have occurred. These cookies also allow us to test different layouts and new website features and are also used to track how our visitors reach our site, as well as advertisement effectiveness.

 

Functionality Cookie

We use functionality cookies to save certain settings on our website. Thanks to functionality cookies we can store information such as search settings, allowing you to continue to view relevant results for your search while browsing the site.
Some feature cookies are essential for displaying a video or a map on our website.

 

Advertising Cookie

Advertising cookies allow you to view ads of interest to you while you browsing a website. For example, some advertising cookies help you select ads related to your interests. Others prevent the same ad from reappearing over and over again.
Some of our partners may also use cookies or web tracking pixels to allow you view ads of interest when visiting other sites.
The information collected by these cookies and web tracking pixels does not allow Elite Hotel and third parties to identify your name, your contact information or other personal information, unless you decide to provide such details yourself.

 

Social network cookie

We also want to make it easier for you to share Elite Hotel content with your friends on your favourite social networks. Social network cookies, usually set by your social network provider, allow users to share easily and continuously.

 

How to manage cookie?

You can set or change your browser features to delete or disable cookies. If you choose to disable cookies on your computer or mobile device, you may not be able to access or restrict certain features and areas of our website. At www.allaboutcookies.org you will find simple instructions on how to manage cookies on different types of browsers.
Most advertising networks offer the possibility of rejecting cookies. At www.aboutads.info/choices/ and www.youronlinechoices.com you will find useful information on how to do so.

Cookies used by Internet.sm are listed on the following page:
http://www.internetsm.com/elenco-cookie

For more details about cookies:
http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/358507